Dates to Remember

SEPTEMBER

Classical Music Month

Cello Fury • Exit 9 • Garden State Percussion Trio • Manhattan Brass Quintet • Opera Works for You • Phoenix Woodwind Quintet • PROJECT Trio • Villalobos Brothers

OCTOBER

Character Education Month

Catskill Puppet Theatre (The Town That Fought Hate) • Cypher Poets • David Gonzalez (Mad Dog & Me: Bullying and the Power of Kindness and Aesops Bops) • David Harrell • George Street Playhouse (Austin the Unstoppable and New Kid) • Jump with Jill • Yearning to Learn (A Seat for Rosa)

National Arts & Humanities Month

ANY Young Audiences Programs

National Hispanic Heritage Month

Alborada Spanish Dance Theatre • David Gonzalez • Ginga Brasileira • Mexico Beyond Mariachi • Ologundê • Rockcreek Steel Drum Band • Samba to Salsa • Villalobos Brothers

NOVEMBER

American Indian Heritage Month

Billy B. The Science Song & Dance Man (Rock Knockin Native Americans) • Catskill Puppet Theatre (Hiawatha) • Rob Aptaker (Ways of the Lenape) • Thunderbird American Indian Dancers

International Drum Month

EXIT 9 • Garden State Percussion Trio • Ginga Brasileira • Junk Jam Band • Ologundê • Poetry Meets Percussion • Samba to Salsa • Rockcreek Steel Drum Band • Taikoza

DECEMBER

Universal Human Rights Month

Catskill Puppet Theatre (The Town That Fought Hate) • David Harrell • Hip Hop Fundamentals (Civil Rights Movements) • TAHIRA (Freedom Stories) • Yearning to Learn (A Seat For Rosa)

Kwanzaa

TAHIRA (Kwanzaa Tales) • The Seventh Principle (Share the Kwanzaa Spirit)

JANUARY

Arts Appreciation Month

ANY Young Audiences Program

FEBRUARY

American History Month

Anne Pasquale • Curtis Blues (The African Roots of American Music) • Dave Fry (Voice of the People: A History of American Folk Music) • Hip Hop Fundamentals (The Principles of Hip Hop: Peace, Love, Unity, and Having Fun) • Jeannine Osayande and Dunya • Pat Cannon’s Foot & Fiddle Dance Company • RockRoots • Seth Reichgott (The Appalachian Tale) • Soul Steps • Thunderbird American Indian Dancers • Yearning to Learn (A Seat for Rosa)

Black History Month

Charlotte Blake Alston • Gwendolyn Briley-Strand (Harriet Tubman) • Hip Hop Fundamentals (Civil Rights Movements) • Jeannine Osayande and Dunya • Linda Humes• Soul Steps • The Seventh Principle • Ssuuna • TAHIRA • Yearning to Learn (A Seat for Rosa)

Chinese New Year

Catskill Puppet Theatre (Willow Girl) • Dance China New York • Hua Hua Zhang • Li Liu

MARCH

Music in the Schools Month

ANY Young Audiences Music Program

National Dance Month

ANY Young Audiences Dance Program

Youth Arts Month

ANY Young Audiences Visual Arts program

St. Patrick’s Day

Darrah Carr Irish Dance • Mary Knysh (Land of Leprechaun) • Pat Cannon’s Foot & Fiddle Dance Company

Women’s History Month

Anne Pasquale • Gwendolyn Briley-Strand (Harriet Tubman) • Yearning to Learn (A Seat for Rosa)

National Nutrition Month

Garden State Children’s Theatre Company (Healthily Ever After) • George Street Playhouse (Austin the Unstoppable) • Jump with Jill

APRIL

Earth Week / Science Month

Billy B. the Science Song & Dance Man • Bloomsburg Theatre Ensemble (Ah-HA! Amazing Inventors and Their Extraordinary Inventions) • Box of Light • Curtis Blues (Creative Up-cycling! Turning Junk into Musical Instruments from Africa to America) • The Junk Jam Band • Sciencetellers

Holocaust Remembrance Day

Catskill Puppet Theatre (The Town That Fought Hate) • Rebecca Kelly (I Never Saw Another Butterfly: Poetry Art, and Stories of the Holocaust)

I-Love-to-Read Month

ANY Young Audiences Theatre, Language Arts, or Literary Arts Program

Jazz Appreciation Month

David Leonardt Jazz Group

National Poetry Month

The Cypher Poets • David Zucker (Poetry in Motion) • Poetry Meets Percussion

MAY & JUNE

Asian Pacific-American Heritage Month

AATMA Performing Arts • Catskill Puppet Theatre (Willow Girl) • Dance China New York • Hua Hua Zhang • Li Liu • Ramya Ramnarayan • Taikoza

Cinco de Mayo

Mexico Beyond Mariachi • Villalobos Brothers (Fusión Mexicana)

End of Year Celebration

AATMA Performing Arts (Colors of India) • Ball in the House • Catskill Puppet Theatre • Cello Fury • Dave Fry • Freestyle Repertory Theatre • Ginga Brasileira • The Gizmo Guys • Hip-Hop Fundamentals (The Principles of Hip Hop: Peace, Love, Unity, and Having Fun) • Li Liu • Mark Lohr (Hooked on Books) • Pat Cannon’s Foot & Fiddle Dance Company • PROJECT Trio • Rockcreek Steel Drum Band • RockRoots • Samba to Salsa • Taikoza